Independent Migrant Visa (175)

The Independent Migrant Visa is a permanent residence visa. As a permanent resident you are permitted to remain in Australia indefinitely. This visa also allows you to travel to and enter Australia for five (5) years from the date the visa is granted.

Applicants for Independent Migrant Visa must:

  • are under 45 years of age

  • Have a level of over 6.5-7.0 (IELTS) level English

  • Have recent work experience in a skilled occupation or have recently completed an Australian qualification

  • have the skills and qualifications that meet the Australian standard for an occupation on the Skilled Occupation List (SOL)

  • Meet the passing mark of 120 on the points test

Skilled Independent Regional Provisional (SIR) Visa (475)

The Skilled Independent Regional (SIR) visa is for skilled people who wish to live and work in Australia in an area of regional or low population growth. This visa enables its holders to remain in Australia for 3 years, during which time they must live and work in regional Australia. SIR visa holders may be eligible to apply for permanent residence after living in regional Australia for at least two years and being employed for at least 12 months.

Applicants for SIR visa must:

  • Be under 45 years of age at the time of application

  • Have at least vocational-level English

  • Nominate a skilled occupation and be found suitable for that occupation by the relevant Australian assessing authority

  • Have recent work experience in a skilled occupation or have recently completed an Australian qualification

  • Have state or territory government sponsorship

  • Meet a passing mark of 110 points on the points test

Sponsored (Migrant) Visa- Subclass 176

The Sponsored (Migrant)visa enables the holders to live as permanent residents in Australia. Visa applicants are selected based on a points test.

Australian permanent residents can:

  • Live and work in Australia on a permanent basis

  • Study in Australia

  • Receive subsidized healthcare through Medicare and the Pharmaceutical Benefits Scheme (PBS)

  • Assess certain social security payments

  • Be eligible for Australian citizenship

  • Sponsor people for permanent residence

Applicants for sponsored (migrant ) visa must:

  • Be under 45 years of age at the time of application

  • Meet the English requirement threshold of Competent English or Vocational English if the applicant’s nominated occupation is a trade

  • Be sponsored by an eligible relative living in Australia or obtain nomination from a participating State or Territory government agency

  • Have the skills and qualifications that meet the Australian standard for an occupation on the Skilled Occupation List (SOL)

  • Have either been employed for 12 out of the last 24 months in an occupation listed on the SOL or met the two year study requirement in the last six months with Australian qualifications closely related to the nominated occupation

  • Meet a passing mark of 100 points on the points test

PLEASE SEND US YOU & YOUR SPOUSES FULL RESUME – DESCRIBING YOUR EMPLOYMENT POSITION; THE EXACT DATES OF EMPLOYMENT; YOUR DATE OF BIRTH; YOUR EDUCATION; YOUR ENGLISH LEVEL & ALL YOUR CONTACT DETAILS.

IF YOU ARE ELIGIBLE WE SHALL SEND YOU A FULL ASSESSMENT OF YOUR ELIGIBILITY WITHIN 3-5 WORKING DAYS IN ORDER TO DISCUSS HOW TO COMMENCE PROCEEDINGS.
 

 

 
 



 


 

Home
Contact Us
Site Map
Disclaimer

 

E-mail: office@drsi-law.com
Phone: +972 (0)77-5166505   
Fax: +972 (0)72-2159478
Advocate D. Sklar © Copyright 2010